Elections

November 11, 2016 Election Results

President | Congressional | State Representative | State Boards | Judicial | County Officials | County Commissioners | Townships - Ada - Plainfield | Townships - Solon - Vergennes | Cities & Villages | Community College | Schools | Proposals

Data Summary

County Commission 1st District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
11 of 11 Precincts Theodore
Vonk
Neil
Blakeslee
TOTAL 10285 7358

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Theodore
Vonk
Neil
Blakeslee
TOTAL -- -- -- 10285 7358
Plainfield #1 2590 2097 80.97% 1151 742
Plainfield #2A 2225 1631 73.30% 901 582
Plainfield #4 2328 1614 69.33% 811 619
Plainfield #6 2843 2154 75.77% 1220 738
Plainfield #7 2505 1979 79.00% 1200 620
Plainfield #8 2811 2095 74.53% 1082 819
Plainfield #9 2425 1770 72.99% 978 621
Plainfield #10 1721 1408 81.81% 755 544
Plainfield #11 1711 1413 82.58% 739 560
City of Rockford #1 1879 1354 72.06% 554 671
City of Rockford #2 2405 1950 81.08% 894 842
     Theodore
Vonk
Neil
Blakeslee

County Commission 2nd District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
14 of 14 Precincts Thomas B.
Antor
Jerry D.
Berta
TOTAL 10253 4810

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Thomas B.
Antor
Jerry D.
Berta
TOTAL -- -- -- 10253 4810
Algoma #1 1233 935 75.83% 645 209
Algoma #2 1492 1187 79.56% 855 221
Algoma #3 1524 1231 80.77% 830 273
Algoma #4 1679 1204 71.71% 709 354
Algoma #5A 1868 1500 80.30% 955 360
Alpine #1 1065 797 74.84% 511 218
Alpine #2 1373 947 68.97% 471 384
Alpine #3 2199 1680 76.40% 915 586
Alpine #4 2170 1382 63.69% 826 416
Alpine #5 983 761 77.42% 509 179
Alpine #6 1961 891 45.44% 289 514
Sparta #1 2833 1833 64.70% 1090 545
Sparta #2A 1515 1022 67.46% 732 220
Sparta #3 1984 1380 69.56% 916 331
     Thomas B.
Antor
Jerry D.
Berta

County Commission 3rd District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican
12 of 12 Precincts Roger C.
Morgan
TOTAL 11497

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Roger C.
Morgan
TOTAL -- -- -- 11497
Courtland #1 1902 1504 79.07% 1106
Courtland #2A 2065 1584 76.71% 1186
Courtland #3A 2232 1611 72.18% 1207
Nelson #1A 1564 1087 69.50% 756
Nelson #2 1539 1091 70.89% 792
Nelson #3 348 216 62.07% 158
Solon #1 1820 1261 69.29% 922
Solon #2A 2739 1845 67.36% 1385
Spencer #1A 2802 2025 72.27% 1450
Tyrone #1A 1811 1230 67.92% 929
Tyrone #2A 1379 926 67.15% 685
City of Cedar Springs 2288 1264 55.24% 921
     Roger C.
Morgan

County Commission 4th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat Libertarian
15 of 15 Precincts Diane
Jones
Virginia Jean
Smith
Nathan
Hewer
TOTAL 11346 4569 1000

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Diane
Jones
Virginia Jean
Smith
Nathan
Hewer
TOTAL -- -- -- 11346 4569 1000
Cannon #1A 1982 1575 79.47% 984 345 75
Cannon #2 1904 1463 76.84% 942 302 99
Cannon #3 1616 1328 82.18% 811 346 59
Cannon #4 2164 1708 78.93% 1130 346 60
Cannon #5 1574 1244 79.03% 835 232 47
Cannon #6 1820 1444 79.34% 911 306 59
Grattan #1 1510 1093 72.38% 683 262 59
Grattan #2A 1531 1185 77.40% 656 334 58
Oakfield #1A 1508 1091 72.35% 596 291 82
Oakfield #2A 1759 1195 67.94% 703 293 75
Oakfield #3 1298 912 70.26% 492 260 57
Vergennes #1 1829 1480 80.92% 942 324 75
Vergennes #2 1633 1247 76.36% 729 321 60
City of Lowell #1 1543 1056 68.44% 504 350 68
City of Lowell #2 1399 850 60.76% 428 257 67
     Diane
Jones
Virginia Jean
Smith
Nathan
Hewer

County Commission 5th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican
13 of 13 Precincts Mandy
Bolter
TOTAL 15487

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Mandy
Bolter
TOTAL -- -- -- 15487
Bowne #1A 2359 1914 81.14% 1476
Caledonia #2 2856 2189 76.65% 1657
Caledonia #3 2855 2283 79.96% 1736
Cascade #1 1434 1158 80.75% 852
Cascade #2A 2272 1824 80.28% 1311
Cascade #3 2765 2236 80.87% 1547
Cascade #4 2597 1983 76.36% 1322
Cascade #5A 1327 1052 79.28% 782
Cascade #6 1441 1186 82.30% 813
Cascade #7 1354 1113 82.20% 743
Cascade #8 1648 1299 78.82% 929
Lowell #1A 2422 1834 75.72% 1304
Lowell #2 2246 1467 65.32% 1015
     Mandy
Bolter

County Commission 6th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican
14 of 14 Precincts Stan
Stek
TOTAL 12305

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Stan
Stek
TOTAL -- -- -- 12305
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #7 875 651 74.40% 426
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #10 1741 1173 67.38% 634
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #11 845 690 81.66% 424
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #21 1824 1479 81.09% 1039
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #23A 1810 1448 80.00% 970
City of Walker Ward 1, #1A 2137 1225 57.32% 740
City of Walker Ward 1, #2 1744 1279 73.34% 887
City of Walker Ward 1, #3 1979 1417 71.60% 909
City of Walker Ward 2, #4 2242 1735 77.39% 1243
City of Walker Ward 2, #5 1934 1513 78.23% 1048
City of Walker Ward 2, #6 1734 1248 71.97% 842
City of Walker Ward 3, #7A 1936 1432 73.97% 1005
City of Walker Ward 3, #8 1817 1439 79.20% 1084
City of Walker Ward 3, #9 2037 1452 71.28% 1054
     Stan
Stek

County Commission 7th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
13 of 13 Precincts Stan
Ponstein
Logan
Arkema
TOTAL 8312 5070

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Stan
Ponstein
Logan
Arkema
TOTAL -- -- -- 8312 5070
City of Grandville #1 1611 1177 73.06% 758 308
City of Grandville #2 1982 1381 69.68% 831 430
City of Grandville #3 2178 1602 73.55% 1064 386
City of Grandville #4 2006 1644 81.95% 1122 383
City of Grandville #5 2196 1690 76.96% 1123 440
City of Grandville #6A 1753 1342 76.55% 902 337
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #10 1519 804 52.93% 313 434
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #11 1327 658 49.59% 205 388
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #12 1308 659 50.38% 258 351
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #13 1652 1029 62.29% 500 444
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #14 1180 773 65.51% 430 266
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #16 1314 870 66.21% 485 320
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #17 1991 998 50.13% 321 583
     Stan
Ponstein
Logan
Arkema

County Commission 8th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
13 of 13 Precincts Harold
Voorhees
Franklin
Cornielle
TOTAL 8831 5343

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Harold
Voorhees
Franklin
Cornielle
TOTAL -- -- -- 8831 5343
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #18 1232 767 62.26% 397 302
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #19A 1891 1245 65.84% 579 557
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #20 1940 1197 61.70% 592 513
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #21 2296 1482 64.55% 826 536
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #22 1358 885 65.17% 467 363
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #23 2285 1319 57.72% 615 594
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #24 2223 1376 61.90% 749 497
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #25 1670 1297 77.66% 836 342
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #26 1273 893 70.15% 508 302
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #27 1228 871 70.93% 530 281
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #28 1987 1503 75.64% 944 407
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #29 1522 1205 79.17% 768 325
City of Wyoming Ward 3, #30 1801 1452 80.62% 1020 324
     Harold
Voorhees
Franklin
Cornielle

County Commission 9th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
12 of 12 Precincts Matt
Kallman
Keith F.
Courtade
TOTAL 11558 4913

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Matt
Kallman
Keith F.
Courtade
TOTAL -- -- -- 11558 4913
Byron #1 2367 1903 80.40% 1449 304
Byron #2 2486 2094 84.23% 1484 436
Byron #3A 2476 1335 53.92% 668 514
Byron #4A 1844 1568 85.03% 1227 227
Byron #5A 2296 1916 83.45% 1491 248
Byron #6 1466 1201 81.92% 838 246
Byron #7 1980 1465 73.99% 1002 313
Byron #8 2129 1716 80.60% 1068 484
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #3 2127 1109 52.14% 418 582
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #4 2024 1294 63.93% 637 534
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #5A 2118 1240 58.55% 527 592
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #7A 1856 1304 70.26% 749 433
     Matt
Kallman
Keith F.
Courtade

County Commission 10th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican
12 of 12 Precincts Emily Post
Brieve
TOTAL 12212

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Emily Post
Brieve
TOTAL -- -- -- 12212
Caledonia #1 1147 839 73.15% 630
Caledonia #4A 1291 1066 82.57% 786
Caledonia #5 2151 1656 76.99% 1281
Gaines #1 1928 1539 79.82% 1254
Gaines #2 1571 1171 74.54% 819
Gaines #3A 2180 1447 66.38% 1103
Gaines #4 2899 1448 49.95% 925
Gaines #5 2021 1191 58.93% 667
Gaines #6A 1973 1570 79.57% 1237
Gaines #7 2414 1918 79.45% 1496
Gaines #8 2164 1565 72.32% 1169
Gaines #9 1748 1269 72.60% 845
     Emily Post
Brieve

County Commission 11th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
18 of 18 Precincts Jim
Saalfeld
Frank
Lynn
TOTAL 11927 6369

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Jim
Saalfeld
Frank
Lynn
TOTAL -- -- -- 11927 6369
Ada #1 1204 925 76.83% 533 287
Ada #2 2228 1767 79.31% 1001 562
Ada #3A 1293 1011 78.19% 627 294
Ada #4A 1039 848 81.62% 561 201
Ada #5A 1866 1522 81.56% 1003 373
Ada #6 883 663 75.08% 371 205
Ada #7 1089 880 80.81% 505 265
Ada #8A 1079 861 79.80% 514 260
Grand Rapids #1 1521 1202 79.03% 760 302
Grand Rapids #2 1793 1444 80.54% 834 480
Grand Rapids #3A 1835 1481 80.71% 856 487
Grand Rapids #4 670 493 73.58% 236 197
Grand Rapids #5 1224 1005 82.11% 538 347
Grand Rapids #6A 1726 1388 80.42% 795 453
Grand Rapids #7A 1044 747 71.55% 396 266
Grand Rapids #8 1808 1440 79.65% 852 434
Grand Rapids #9A 1973 1624 82.31% 990 449
City of East Grand Rapids Ward 1, #1 1509 1185 78.53% 555 507
     Jim
Saalfeld
Frank
Lynn

County Commission 12th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
12 of 12 Precincts Harold J.
Mast
Christian
Allen
TOTAL 5738 5295

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Harold J.
Mast
Christian
Allen
TOTAL -- -- -- 5738 5295
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #1 1988 1205 60.61% 568 552
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #2 2796 1900 67.95% 997 760
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #3 1526 1099 72.02% 569 438
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #4 1360 740 54.41% 330 345
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #5 1200 699 58.25% 364 260
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #6 2286 1326 58.01% 640 586
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #1 1862 1027 55.16% 447 520
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #2 1294 624 48.22% 250 327
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #6 1473 841 57.09% 368 386
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #8A 1257 699 55.61% 353 280
City of Wyoming Ward 1, #9A 2273 1186 52.18% 525 559
City of Wyoming Ward 2, #15 996 665 66.77% 327 282
     Harold J.
Mast
Christian
Allen

County Commission 13th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
10 of 10 Precincts Jessica Ann
Tyson
Betsy
Melton
TOTAL 7381 7949

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Jessica Ann
Tyson
Betsy
Melton
TOTAL -- -- -- 7381 7949
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #7 1919 1216 63.37% 514 610
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #8 2329 1753 75.27% 907 746
City of Kentwood Ward 1, #9 2115 1354 64.02% 560 697
City of Kentwood Ward 2, #10 2348 1749 74.49% 791 827
City of Kentwood Ward 2, #11 2799 2019 72.13% 1012 825
City of Kentwood Ward 2, #12 3033 1889 62.28% 642 1092
City of Kentwood Ward 2, #13 1976 1348 68.22% 695 572
City of Kentwood Ward 2, #14A 2872 1794 62.47% 772 880
City of Kentwood Ward 2, #15 2627 1459 55.54% 441 935
City of Kentwood Ward 2, #16 2650 2012 75.92% 1047 765
     Jessica Ann
Tyson
Betsy
Melton

County Commission 14th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
12 of 12 Precincts Kyle
Brethauer
Carol M.
Hennessy
TOTAL 4382 7641

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Kyle
Brethauer
Carol M.
Hennessy
TOTAL -- -- -- 4382 7641
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #1 2480 1238 49.92% 346 775
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #2 1277 589 46.12% 135 381
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #5 1331 757 56.87% 208 478
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #6 2209 1658 75.06% 690 806
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #8 1275 1018 79.84% 333 610
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #12 1836 835 45.48% 220 543
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #13 1983 976 49.22% 318 555
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #14 2072 1376 66.41% 496 746
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #17 2284 1277 55.91% 429 724
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #20 2203 1748 79.35% 745 864
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #22 735 336 45.71% 47 256
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #38 2539 1472 57.98% 415 903
     Kyle
Brethauer
Carol M.
Hennessy

County Commission 15th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
11 of 11 Precincts Joel Herbert
Townsend
Jim
Talen
TOTAL 2729 7536

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Joel Herbert
Townsend
Jim
Talen
TOTAL -- -- -- 2729 7536
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #3A 1977 1446 73.14% 496 817
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #4 1778 1218 68.50% 314 798
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #9 2412 929 38.52% 244 591
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #15 2010 834 41.49% 108 673
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #16 2021 853 42.21% 131 665
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #24 1737 635 36.56% 77 525
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #39 1034 654 63.25% 120 463
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #50 2328 1513 64.99% 292 1063
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #51A 1742 1080 62.00% 326 675
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #57A 1236 895 72.41% 305 515
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #65 1977 1149 58.12% 316 751
     Joel Herbert
Townsend
Jim
Talen

County Commission 16th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
14 of 14 Precincts Dave
Bulkowski
Mark J.
Petzold
TOTAL 9350 2565

Detailed Results

-->
  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Dave
Bulkowski
Mark J.
Petzold
TOTAL -- -- -- 9350 2565
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #19 2140 1135 53.04% 661 248
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #25 1309 828 63.25% 598 96
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #27 1276 855 67.01% 518 182
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #28 2034 1270 62.44% 749 275
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #29 1848 907 49.08% 556 203
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #31 2298 1372 59.70% 808 287
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #32 1357 755 55.64% 462 153
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #33 1012 772 76.28% 549 77
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #34 2165 1376 63.56% 816 307
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #40 1802 1268 70.37% 935 116
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #42 1914 1440 75.24% 765 321
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #48 1457 901 61.84% 625 134
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #49 2040 1258 61.67% 880 110
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #61 931 630 67.67% 428 56
     Dave
Bulkowski
Mark J.
Petzold

County Commission 17th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
14 of 14 Precincts Jason
Gillikin
Robert
Womack
TOTAL 2387 10536

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Jason
Gillikin
Robert
Womack
TOTAL -- -- -- 2387 10536
City of Grand Rapids Ward 1, #18 1130 508 44.96% 55 423
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #52 975 551 56.51% 73 441
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #59 2278 1651 72.48% 559 922
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #60 2403 1509 62.80% 235 1121
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #62 1835 996 54.28% 138 813
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #63 1844 997 54.07% 151 807
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #66 2350 1073 45.66% 64 950
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #67 2813 1259 44.76% 91 1109
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #68 1628 1184 72.73% 286 779
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #70 1770 798 45.08% 38 719
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #71 1667 1044 62.63% 232 736
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #74 1350 903 66.89% 283 533
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #75 1213 708 58.37% 112 542
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #76 1557 760 48.81% 70 641
     Jason
Gillikin
Robert
Womack

County Commission 18th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
13 of 13 Precincts Dan
Koorndyk
Tony
Baker
TOTAL 8528 7823

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Dan
Koorndyk
Tony
Baker
TOTAL -- -- -- 8528 7823
Plainfield #3 2070 1342 64.83% 699 515
Plainfield #5 2163 1589 73.46% 890 569
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #26 1715 1128 65.77% 448 598
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #30 1659 1308 78.84% 485 699
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #35 2020 1479 73.22% 696 645
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #36 1048 649 61.93% 267 319
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #37 2477 1793 72.39% 828 792
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #41 2453 1673 68.20% 809 711
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #43 1651 1201 72.74% 565 518
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #44 1801 1357 75.35% 709 534
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #45 2052 1588 77.39% 848 637
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #46A 2175 1403 64.51% 620 692
City of Grand Rapids Ward 2, #47 1669 1342 80.41% 664 594
     Dan
Koorndyk
Tony
Baker

County Commission 19th District

Results

Precincts Reporting Republican Democrat
15 of 15 Precincts Shana
Shroll
Phil
Skaggs
TOTAL 7713 8767

Detailed Results

  # Reg.
Voters
Poll
Book
% Reg.
Voters
Shana
Shroll
Phil
Skaggs
TOTAL -- -- -- 7713 8767
City of East Grand Rapids Ward 1, #2 1526 1230 80.60% 528 619
City of East Grand Rapids Ward 2, #3 1531 1211 79.10% 540 585
City of East Grand Rapids Ward 2, #4 1442 1135 78.71% 451 606
City of East Grand Rapids Ward 3, #5 1478 1173 79.36% 496 594
City of East Grand Rapids Ward 3, #6 1499 1184 78.99% 436 665
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #53 2557 1769 69.18% 948 664
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #54A 1547 1104 71.36% 551 464
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #55 2214 1608 72.63% 721 760
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #56A 2046 1464 71.55% 680 686
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #58A 1787 1301 72.80% 593 598
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #64A 1980 1151 58.13% 290 759
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #69 1422 1071 75.32% 568 424
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #72 874 642 73.46% 217 364
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #73 1150 839 72.96% 317 444
City of Grand Rapids Ward 3, #77 1305 986 75.56% 377 535
     Shana
Shroll
Phil
Skaggs